NY 864022

JUL 10 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 864022

Mr. R.J. Greenawalt
Union Carbide Chemicals & Plastics Company Inc.
39 Old Ridgebury Road
Danbury, Ct. 06817-0001

RE: The tariff classification of Urethane Macromonomer 90 and DNP-50-EO-TMI Macromonomer from Canada

Dear Mr. Greenawalt:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both the Urethane Macromonomer 90 and DNP-50-EO-TMI Macromonomer are viscous liquids containing polyether polymers and water (10%-30%). They are to be used as monomers in making emulsion polymers with butyl acrylate and methacrylic acid. The applicable subheading for the Urethane Macromonomer 90 and the DNP-50-EO-TMI Macromonomer will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyether polymers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport